Showing posts with label identification. Show all posts
[…] This attitude is reflected in our music and other forms of entertainment, and the issue of child runaways and homeless children affects children much younger than seventeen.
     But also, we must go to the law.     

     To understand what is going on here - i.e., why it is so easy to get away with raping and kidnapping children in this country, especially if you are a politician or otherwise politically connected person - we must examine the federal law on sex trafficking of a minor or ward.
     The full text of that law - 18 U.S. Code Section 2243 - is available at the link below.
     http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2243
     
     The federal law on sex trafficking of a minor reads as follows:

     "Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who-
     (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and
     (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging;
     or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both."


     To put this (somewhat) more simply: