Wednesday, March 10, 2021
[…] Those exemptions often legalize sex involving people well below 18, and that is why children below 16 are put at risk, whether or not a state were to claim "states' rights" and lower its general age of consent before exemptions to below 16.


     Huffington Post contributor James R. Marsh explains why 18 U.S. Code Section 2243 is at fault for the outcome of this decision: Esquivel-Quintana's attorneys cited this law to justify refraining from deeming the actions of thee accused as sexual abuse of a minor.
     http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esquivel-Quintana_v._Sessions
     In 18 U.S. Code Section 2243, titled "Sexual abuse of a minor or ward", the law provides that whomever is under U.S. jurisdiction, and "knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who... has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years", can be punished.

     This law is referred to as the "generic federal definition" of sexual abuse of a minor.
     It could be argued that this means there is a national age of consent of 16 years old.