Thursday, September 10, 2020
[…] You can learn more about this issue by reading the following article:

     6. Prohibit imposing penalties upon businesses and employees for excluding, or otherwise refusing to serve, law enforcement officers.

     7. Oppose the open display of the “Blue Lives Matter flag” (or logo), on the grounds that it is a violation of the U.S. Flag Code. Under “18 U.S. Code, Section 700: Desecration of the flag of the United States; penalties”, Clause a, Subsection 1, it reads, “Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.” Strictly enforce this law to ensure that no officer wear or display this defaced version of the American flag.
     To learn more about flag code, please visit the following link:




9. Reforming Sentencing, Detention, and Inmate Transfer